THE FINAL PRINTED VERSION OF THE PROGRAMME WILL BE AVAILABLE AT THE REGISTRATION DESK AT THE CONFERENCE VENUE

FRIDAY, October 27

09:00–10:00

REGISTRATION / 2nd floor Ceremony Hall Foyer

10:00–10:30

 

OPENING / 2nd floor Ceremony Hall

Dr. Eglė Petronienė, LAKMA president

Dr. Linas Selmistraitis, Vice-Dean of the Faculty of Education in Humanities, LEU

10:30–11:30

 

PLENARY TALK / Moderator Eglė Petronienė

Scott THORNBURY. Educational Technology: Hype or Hope?

11:30–12:00 COFFEE / TEA  

12:00–13:00

 

PLENARY TALK / Moderator Eglė Petronienė

Russel STANNARD. Blending learning efficiently: The role of Flipped Learning.

13:00–14:00

PLENARY TALK / Moderator Eglė Petronienė

Grzegorz SPIEWAK. How to maximize our impact on students’ language learning?

14:00–15:30 LUNCH

The list of recommended restaurants is available at the Registration Desk.

15:30–17:00     PARALLEL SESSIONS

COMPUTER ROOM  411 / Moderator Linas Selmistraitis

15:30–16:00

16:00–17:00

Faial AL SAIDI. CALLing for learning strategies.

Russell STANNARD. Organising your content in a Flipped/Blended learning course.

ROOM 250 / Moderator Inesa Rusecka

15:30–16:00

16:00–17:00

Inesa RUSECKA. Breaking the ice of learning FL vocabulary digitally.

Gregg SOTIROPOLOUS. Incorporating new technology in the classroom: A transformation in learning and teaching (Full Blast).

ROOM 259 / Moderator Kristina Urbonienė

15:30–16:00

16:00–17:00

Kristina URBONIENĖ. Telling map stories.

John WOLF. In search of truth.

ROOM 255 / Moderator Loreta Zavadskienė

15:30–16:00

16:00–17:00

Elena KHVATOVA, Elena KRUTSKIKH. Teaching advanced Political Science students.

Charity GIVENS. The Photo Essay: Images that promote written argument.

ROOM 252 / Moderator Gretchen Ketner

15:30–16:00

16:00–17:00

Gretchen KETNER. Building English literacy skills through extensive reading blogs.

Andreas GRUNDTVIG. Folkšokas – Post truths in the ELT classroom.

17:00–17:30 COFFEE / TEA + POSTER PRESENTATIONS

Rytis JEZUKEVIČIUS. Smartphones as a pedagogical tool: A practical approach.

Jurgita URBĖ. ESP through mobility projects.

17:30–19:00    PARELLEL SESSIONS

COMPUTER ROOM 411 / Moderator Linas Selmistraitis

17:30–18:00

18:00–19:00

Carmelina MAURIZIO. The Fenix project: With and without the ICTs.

Tatjana KRILIUVIENĖ. Interactive learning/teaching in class.

ROOM 259 / Moderator Loreta Andziulienė

17:30–18:00

18:00–19:00

Izolda GENIENĖ. Studying and reading poetry: The problem of meaning.

Luciana KINOSHITA BARROS. Teaching unplugged: When some paper is all you need.

COMPUTER ROOM 218 / Moderator Inesa Rusecka

17:30–18:00

 

18:00–19:00

Vitalija KLIAŠČIŪTĖ. Using the online collaborative platform “The Voice” for teaching and learning.

Vaida JUCIENĖ. Creating a digital book.

ROOM 252 / Moderator Loreta Zavadskienė

17:30–18:00

18:00–19:00

Jolanta LEGAUDAITĖ. NEStOR project: Educational scenarios for teaching languages.

Tatyana SHMANOVSKAYA. Using boardgames, TV shows and quizzes at the lessons.

ROOM 250 / Moderator Birutė Buinevičienė

17:30–18:00

18:00–18:30

18:30–19:00

Anna SCERNUS. Experienced  teachers’ use of grammar teaching techniques.

Tamar MIKELADZE. Teaching unplugged: A case study of an Adult English Speaking Club

Birutė BUINEVIČIENĖ. Connecting with the ‘real world’ through extracurricular activities.

19:00–20:00       EVENING ENTERTAINMENT (optional). Wine and snacks. Folk music and dance. Vouchers (10 EUR) can be purchased at the Registration Desk during registration and the breaks.

 

SATURDAY, October 28

08:30–09:00

REGISTRATION / 2nd floor Ceremony Hall Foyer

09:00–10:00

 

PLENARY TALK / Moderator Andrejus Račkovskis

Scott THORNBURY.  Teaching Unplugged.

10:00–11:00

PLENARY TALK / Moderator Andrejus Račkovskis

John WOLF. Teaching Techniques for an Unplugged Classroom.

11:00–11:30   COFFEE / TEA 

11:30–13:30       PARALLEL SESSIONS

COMPUTER ROOM 411 / Moderator Linas Selmistraitis

11:30–12:30

12:30–13:30

Cristina BERRY. Using web-based tools to engage English language learners.

Jūratė BUDVYDIENĖ, Irena LEVANAVIČIENĖ. Seeking for innovations: Integrating English, Arts, Media and ICT.

ROOM 250 / Moderator Kristina Urbonienė

11:30–12:30

 

12:30–13:30

Gregg SOTIROPOLOUS. Incorporating new technology in the classroom: a transformation in learning and teaching (Full Blast).

Aneta WILEMSKA-RUDNIK. Implementing cultural content in the classroom with the use of Kahoot!

ROOM 252 / Moderator Robin Gingerich

11:30–12:30

12:30–13:30

Grzegorz SPIEWAK. Maximizing impact behind classroom doors: the HOW.

Gintarė KOLESNIKOVA. Creative ways of developing speaking skills in English.                                             

ROOM 259 / Moderator Loreta Andziulienė

11:30–12:15

12:15–13:00

13:00–13:30

Kadi GEORG. Motivating students through the self-determination theory.

Loreta ANDZIULIENĖ. Language teacher as a coach.

Iveta AMBRULAITIENĖ. The topicality of kinesthetic teaching/learning style in nowadays education.

13:30–14:00 COFFEE / TEA 

14:00-14:30             

PLENARY TALK  / Moderator Eglė Petronienė

Jen MacARTHUR. The World is Our Classroom: Lifelong Learning On- and Offline

14:30-15:00                

CLOSING. RAFFLE / Tickets can be purchased during Registration and the breaks. The list of raffle gifts is available at the Registration Desk.  Wine and snacks RECEPTION / hosted by the Baltic Examination Board.

15:00–16:00 LAKMA NATIONAL ASSEMBLY (in Lithuanian)                   LAKMA members and non-members are invited.

LUNCH

     

16:00–18:00 BUS TOUR OF VILNIUS. Please book the tour on Friday at the Registration Desk. You will be asked to pay on Saturday. The price will be between 10–15 euro (depending on the group size). Departure from the conference venue.

                             

PARTNER ASSOCIATIONS

PARTNER SCHOOLS