IATEFL TD SIG and LAKMA CONFERENCE

ELT IN THE DIGITAL AGE

22–23 September 2011, Vilnius, Lithuania

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

08:00–09:00     REGISTRATION

09:00–09:30     OPENING / ASSEMBLY HALL / Moderator Eglė Petronienė

                             Eglė PETRONIENĖ (LAKMA)

                             Algirdas GAIŽUTIS (Vilnius Pedagogical University)

                             Irena RAUDIENĖ (Ministry of Education and Science)

                             Vilma BAČKIŪTĖ (British Council, Lithuania)

                             Nick HERSH (US Embassy, Vilnius)

                             Mojca BELAK (IATEFL TD SIG)

09:30–11:30  PLENARY TALKS/ASSEMBLY HALL / Moderator Eglė Petronienė

09:30–10:30  Gavin DUDENEY (IATEFL/TheConsultants-E, UK) New Literacies, Teachers & Learners

10:30–11:30  Duncan FOORD (TD SIG IATEFL/Oxford TEFL, UK) From “English Teacher” to “Learning Coach”

11:30–12:00  COFFEE

12:00–14:05  PARALLEL WORKSHOPS

ROOM   250 / Moderator   Birutė Bersėnienė

12:00–13:00

 

13:05–14:05

Duncan FOORD (TD SIG IATEFL/Oxford TEFL, UK)

Inspiring students to practise English   outside class

Elė PRANAITYTĖ (Freelance,   Lithuania)

National Geographic DVDs for ELT

ROOM   252 / Moderator   Staselė Riškienė

12:00–13:00

 

13:05–14:05

Mojca BELAK (TD SIG   IATEFL, UK)

Managing   movement

Staselė RIŠKIENĖ   (Kuršėnai Pavenčiai Secondary School, Lithuania)

iPod, iPhone and iPad in ELT

ROOM   234 / Moderator   Vilma Bačkiūtė

12:00–13:00

 

13:05–14:05

Charles GOODGER (FunSongs   Education, UK)

They will never   forget! Teaching new language through action songs

Vilma BAČKIŪTĖ (British   Council Lithuania)

A   Core Inventory for General English

ROOM   259 / Moderator   Jurga Cibulskienė

12:00–13:00

 

13:05–14:05

Kristina   SMITH (Pilgrims, UK)

Class blogs - giving students (some)   control

Tatjana KRILIUVIENĖ   (Kuršėnai Laurynas Ivinskis Gymnasium)

Tips for   Interactive Teaching/Learning in Class

ROOM   419 (computer   classroom) / Moderator Sandra Jasionavičienė  

12:00–13:00

 

13:05–14:05

Gavin DUDENEY   (IATEFL/TheConsultants-E)

New   Literacies : From Theory to Practice

Sandra JASIONAVIČIENĖ   (Vilnius Pedagogical University, Lithuania)

Using Technologies in the Class of   Creative Writing

                                                                                                           

14:05–15:00  LUNCH                                                    

15:00–17:00 PLENARY TALKS / ASSEMBLY HALL / Moderator Linas Selmistraitis

15:00–15:45  Frances EALES (Pearson Education) The Real World in the Classroom

15:45–16:30  Gergo SANTHA (US Embassy, Hungary) Teaching Tolerance and Cross-Cultural Understanding through Summer Camps

16:30–17:00  Ieva ZDANYTĖ (Partners in Learning Program, Microsoft, Lithuania) Engage your Students in Creative Ways

17:00–17:30  COFFEE

17:30–19:00  PARALLEL TALKS

ROOM 250 / Tertiary Level / Moderator Gergo Santha

17:30–18:00 

 

18:00–18:30 

 

18:30–19:00

Romualda LIUTKUVIENĖ   (Kaunas Jonas Jablonskis Gymnasium, Lithuania) International   Project "Equal by Law, but not in Reality": it's more than learning   a language

Nijolė Marija TIKUIŠIENĖ (Kaunas Jonas Jablonskis Gymnasium, Lithuania)

Debates in a Modern Lesson

Denise LOWERY, Gergo   SANTHA (US Embassy, Budapest, Hungary)

English   Language Programs and Resources: What Your RELO Can Do for You

ROOM   252 / International Links /   Moderator Robin Gingerich  

17:30–18:00 

 

18:00–18:30 

 

18:30–19:00

Arshya KEYVANFAR, Rezaie KATAYOON(Islamic Azad   University, Iran) Input   Mode and Construct-Irrelevant Variance in TOEFL iBT Integrated Writing Task

Mojgan RASHTCHI,   Sholekar  SHIMA (Islamic Azad University, Iran)

Teaching   Writing through Formative Assessment Strategies

Robin GINGERICH (LCC International University, Lithuania) Mentoring young English teachers:   What really helps them to become good teachers?

 

ROOM   234 / Arts and Creativity /   Moderator Robert Leščinski

17:30–18:00 

 

18:00–18:30 

 

18:30–19:00

Irma ADOMAVIČIENĖ   (Šiauliai Romuva Gymnasium, Lithuania)

Doing a Subject in a   Foreign Language: Integrated Learning of Art and English

Izolda GENIENĖ (LAKMA   Past President) Interdisciplinary   Approach to Teaching Language, Poetry and Culture Using Elements of the   Visual Art

Natalie   GOROHOVA (Freelance, Latvia) Design Thinking in your classroom: Business English as an unexpected   source of inspiration

 

ROOM   259 / Learning Online /   Moderator Loreta Andziulienė

17:30–18:00 

 

 

18:00–18:30

 

18:30–19:00

Svetlana   TITOVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)

Developing ICT   competence of language teachers through an online professional development   course: strategies and challenges

Rasma   STUOKIENĖ (Kaunas Jonas Jablonskis Gymnasium, Lithuania)

Opportunities for   International Online Projects

Liudmila   POGOŽILSKAJA (Mykolas Romeris University, Lithuania)

The use of Moodle tools in ESP   full-time studies at MRU

 

Assembly Hall / Curriculum SIG / Moderator Birutė Bersėnienė  

17:30–19:00

Birutė BUINEVIČIENĖ (Vėtrunge Gymnasium, Klaipėda, Lithuania),

Elmyra JURKŠAITIENĖ (Versmė Gymnasium, Tauragė, Lithuania),

Romualda LIUTKUVIENĖ (Jonas Jablonskis   Gymnasium, Kaunas, Lithuania),

Kristina URBONIENĖ (Saulėtekis Gymnasium,   Šiauliai, Lithuania)

Secondary   Curriculum Implementation: examples of good practice

NOTE: this session will be run in   Lithuanian

 
       

19:00–21:00  RECEPTION / GROUND FLOOR CAFETERIA (a fee of 20 LT paid upon registration)

  

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

08:00–09:00  REGISTRATION

09:00–11:00  PLENARY TALKS / ASSEMBLY HALL / Moderator Andrzej Raczkowski

09:00–10:00  Annette CAPEL  (English Profile Programme, Cambridge ESOL, UK) Insights from English Vocabulary Profiles – A Powerful Electronic Resource

10:00–11:00 Chris MOORE (LanguageLab, UK) Using the power of virtual worlds for Business English learning

11:00–11:30  COFFEE

11:30–13:35  PARALLEL WORKSHOPS

ROOM   250 / Moderator Lilija   Vilkancienė

11:30–12:30

 

12:35–13:35

Annette   CAPEL (English Profile Programme, Cambridge ESOL, UK)

Towards   Cambridge English First: target vocabulary for a B2 course

Lilija VILKANCIENĖ (ISM University   of Management and Economics,    Lithuania) Biology CLIL Way

ROOM   252 / Moderator   Loreta Andziulienė

11:30–12:30

 

12:35–13:35

Mojca BELAK (TD SIG   IATEFL, UK)

Stories   for the story-hungry right brain

Loreta ANDZIULIENĖ   (Vilnius Pedagogical   University, Lithuania)

Aims of and Rationale for Content   and Language Integrated Learning

ROOM   419 (computer   classroom) / Moderator Elmyra Jurkšaitienė

11:30–12:30

 

12:35–13:35

Kristina   SMITH (Pilgrims, UK)

Running   synchronous chat with EFL learners

Elmyra JURKŠAITIENĖ, Jūratė   ORLOVIENĖ (Tauragė Versmė Gymnasium,    Lithuania) CLIL:   an integrated Geography and English lesson

ROOM   326 (computer   classroom) / Moderator Sandra Jasionavičienė

11:30–13:35

Chris MOORE (LanguageLab, UK)

Blending   virtual classes with face-to-face classes – providing a transformational   learning experience

     

13:35–14:30  LUNCH                                                    

14:30–15:30  PLENARY TALK / ASSEMBLY HALL / Moderator Loreta Andziulienė

Kristina SMITH (Pilgrims, UK) The danger of carts before horses: putting pedagogy before technology

15:30–16:00  CLOSING, RAFFLE, CERTIFICATES / ASSEMBLY HALL / Moderator Eglė Petronienė

16:00–16:30  COFFEE

16:30–17:30  LAKMA ASSEMBLY (both members and non-members are invited)

16:30–18:30  A BUS TOUR OF VILNIUS (a fee of 50 LT paid upon registration) 

 

 

PARTNER ASSOCIATIONS

PARTNER SCHOOLS